Home
/
Commissions
/
Architecture
Back

Announcement of Theatre Architecture Competition 2017 Prize Winners

May 15, 2017

We are pleased to announce the Prize Winners of Theatre Architecture Competition 2017 and selected entries for exhibition. Theatre Architecture Competition 2017 received 102 submissions from 23 countries. We would like to thank you for your participation. 

The Jury Members:
Tim Foster (UK)  Chair
Hitoshi Abe (Japan) 
Aby Cohen (Brazil)
Huang Sheng-Yuan (Taiwan) 
Torsten Nobling (Sweden)

Download Jury Report: Click Here
 

First Prize Winner          

Ye-Tai           
Entry No. 135525    Che-Hung Chien (Taiwan) 

 

Second Prize Winner          

Theatre as a Public Space: Project Layering                
Entry No. 050887    Alexei Vorobev & Olga Shmyreva (Russia)

 

Third Prize Winner

Story Tracks                  
Entry No. 124332         Yizhou Liu (China)

 

Additional Prizes

Castles in the Air
Entry No. 577704
Chun Yang Tsai, Hao Che Hung, I Hao Chen, Ching Hsin Chen, Ming-Ya Hsu & Chen Yu Yang
Taiwan


A Civil Hallway to Recall Imagined Community Memories
Entry No. 820702
Fu Su
Taiwan


Stair Theater
Entry No. 312228
Yu-Ching Huang & Wei-Ting Liu                     
Taiwan


Growing Bamboo Theater
Entry No. 843800
Oleksandr Kolesnykov, Volodymyr Ponomarenko & Kseniia Ponomarenko            
Ukraine


 

Honorable Mentions               

Defamiliarization Theater            
Entry No. 060719             
Yu-ching Chang, Po-Yun Lu & Cheng-chieh Li    
Taiwan
               
A Theater with a Hundred Curtains               
Entry No. 200120             
Germain Canon    
Belgium
               
The Theater Market               
Entry No. 351153             
Núria Torrell & Elise Prévoteau    
Spain & France      
                
Neon Theatre               
Entry No. 270423            
Ludvig Sundberg & Arthur Campling    
Sweden
                
Container Theater            
Entry No. 170308             
Jingfan Xue, Hengyuan Yang, Guangpu Li, Lingyang Meng & Shifei Jin    
China
                           

Selected Entries for Exhibition

Five-Dimension               
Entry No. 950420             
Yangyang Li, Zebin Chen, Xia Wan, Lingyan Yu    
China               
                
A Theatre Obscura               
Entry No. 571130             
Hong Wei Hsu, Hsueh Kuan Hus, Sheng Che Hu, Yu Ting Chiu    
Taiwan
                
Hsinchu Theater Village               
Entry No. 020895           
Svitlana Protsenko, Hlib Antypenko    
Ukraine
                
Dramatic Ruin Theatre               
Entry No. 089487             
Meng-Lin Yu, Chia-Hao Hou, Jin-Yu Chang, Han-Tung Lin     
Taiwan
                
The Tangram Theatre               
Entry No. 100190             
Xiangguo Peng, Xin Yan, Ruchen Bian, Dao Liu    
China
                
Augmented Theatre               
Entry No. 220299             
Chih-Yin Chien, Tzu-Yuan Tsai, Chia-Yi Chou    
Taiwan
                
The Fest     
Entry No. 226446             
Arum Winarso, Asmita Puspasari    
Indonesia
                
Hsinchu Theatre Market               
Entry No. 285931             
Marco de Piaggi, Weronika Wawrzyniak     
Netherlands
                
All The World's A Stage               
Entry No. 341146             
Alasdair Dixon, Jade Zheng, Christopher Daniel, Claire Moody    
United Kingdom
                
City of Theater               
Entry No. 753951             
Chujin Xue, Haoran Yu    
China
                
Theater City               
Entry No. 911119             
Xiaojie Huang, Yue Shen    
The Netherlands 
                
Temple Theatre               
Entry No. 941697             
Chun-Teng Lin, Xing-Hui Lin, Chia-Wei Chang, Tian-An Guo, Chuang-Hung Lin
Taiwan
                
Superposition               
Entry No. 996981
Chao Yang Lu, Tom Hsu, Han-Chun Tsai, Hip-Wa Lee
Taiwan          

TAG
/
Architecture